FINAL TRIBUTE TO OUR 2019-2020 HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR ATHLETES

By on October 3, 2020

Among the many things disrupted by the COVID-19 pandemic were the 2019-2020 senior year seasons of many of our local high school athletes. Now, as we prepare for the start of the 2020-2021 high school athletic season, the Voice wanted to pay tribute those senior athletes who graced our playing fields.

 

Today, we honor the athletes who were at Currituck County High School.

SOCCER:

Whitney Shilling: 2 letters, heading to East Carolina for Nursing

Anna Lieberman: 3 letters, will attend Florida State

Ryleigh Hammock: 4 letters, will attend COA

Cara Spry: 4 letters, will attend Point Park University

 

BASEBALL:

Cannon Pickel: 4-year letterman, will play baseball at UNC-CH.

Andrew Dowdy-Green: 2-year-letterman, will join the U.S. Army.

Jackson Gay: 2-year letterman, will play baseball at UVA Wise.

Jayden Calloway: 2-year letterman, will play football at Barton College

Connor Hamilton: 2-year-letterman, will play baseball at Bryant and Stratton College.

Josh Beazley: 2-year letterman, will play baseball at Virginia Wesleyan University.

 

GOLF

Nathan Lapham: 4 years on team, will join the Navy.

Gabe Daneker: 4 years on swimming team, 2 years golfing team, NAVY SAR Swimmer.

Jarrell Stremple: 1 year on team.

Braxtan Parrish: 1 year on team, will attend University of Northwestern Ohio.

 

TENNIS

Connor Goins: Lettered 3 years, will attend East Carolina University and major in music education

Ryan Vankirk: Lettered 2 years, will attend Cape Fear Community College to play soccer, majoring in marketing

Greg Nicholson: Lettered 1 year – attending Coastal Bend Community College with intention to transfer to Johnson & Wales University to major in culinary arts.

 

SOFTBALL

Marcey Carroll: 4-year letterman, will attend Tidewater Community College.

Layla Cartwright: 4-year letterman will attend Liberty University in the fall for Athletic Training.

Shelley Mixon: 4-year letterman, will attend Campbell University for Forensics Accounting.

Destiny Moyers: 2-year letterman, will attend COA for Business Administration.

Ta’Nia Seymore: 1-year letterman, will attend COA for Associate Nursing.

Briana Snow: 2-year letterman, will attend Western Carolina for Athletic Training.

 

TRACK AND FIELD

Jade Alese Elliott: 3 years of track, will attend Elizabeth City State University.

Briton Howell: 3 years lettered in cross country, indoor track and outdoor track, will
attend the University of Missouri to study mechanical engineering.

Kobe James Cisneros:  4 years lettered in track, will attend Elizabeth City State University to study chemistry.

Zach Booth: 3 years on team.

Jayden Calloway: 3 years on team, will attend Barton College.

Kilani Richardson: Will attend James Madison University.

Alex Dupree: 3 years on team.

Ryan Engelhard: 3 years on team, will attend Naval Academy.

Michael Johnson: 3 years on team.

Sydeny MacDonald: 4 years on team, will attend Mount Olive University.

Laneya Evans: Team member.

Chris Pippin: 3 years on team.

Dashawn White: 3 years on team, will go into military service.

Michael Culpepper: Will attend College of the Albemarle.

 

 



Comments are closed.