Avon advisory lifted, no further need to boil water

By on June 13, 2021

Update June 14 at 4 pm: Dare County is reporting that the bacteriological sample taken from the Avon water system to undergo inspection for possible contaminants following a water main break has passed that inspection, and the 24-hour water system pressure advisory has now been lifted. Customers in Avon are no longer required to boil water used for human consumption. 


Update June 13 at 3:30 pm: This update on the situation was just released by Dare County.

The site of the break before repairs were conducted. (Photo from Island Free Press courtesy of the Dare County Water Department)

Potable water service to Avon was interrupted due to a water main break on Highway 12. Repairs have been completed and the water system has been flushed. Customers may experience periods of low pressure and discolored water until full service is restored.

Based on the potential for contamination from the main break, customers in the village of Avon are advised that when water is restored, consumers should boil all water used for human consumption (including drinking, cooking, brushing teeth, and making ice) or use bottled water. Vigorous boiling for one minute should kill any disease-causing organisms that may be present in the water.

Samples will be collected throughout the affected area to confirm the microbiological quality as soon as pressure is restored. The System Pressure Advisory will be lifted on Monday, June 14 at 3 p.m. If there is a problem, customers will be notified of a continued advisory.

For additional information, contact the Dare County Water Department’s after-hours phone line at 252-475-5812.

 


By Joy Crist | Island Free Press

June 13 at 10:05 am: Avon will likely run out of water on Sunday, June 13, due to a water line break that has occurred in between Avon and Buxton, roughly 1,000 yards south of where a previous break occurred on June 3. The break occurred at roughly 12:00 a.m. on Sunday, and Dare County Water Department crews have been at the site since 2:00 a.m. to repair the water line.

The repairs are estimated to be completed by early Sunday afternoon, however, Avon residents will likely lose water altogether sometime on Sunday, as there is only four feet of water remaining in the Avon water tower. Once the repairs are completed, Avon residents will have low water pressure for about 10-12 hours, and water flow will return to normal within 24 hours.

A Boil Water Advisory will be in effect once the repairs are completed for roughly 24 hours as a precaution until tests can be conducted to confirm the water is safe. “Anytime you open up a drinking water system, it allows for possible contaminants such as dirt or sand, so the state requires those systems be tested [after a repair],” said William Nash of the Dare County Water Department.

All Avon residents and visitors are advised to conserve water on Sunday to allow for water usage as long as possible, and to allow for the water pressure to return to normal quickly once the repairs have been completed. The Island Free Press will post updates as soon as they are available.


For more from Island Free Press visit islandfreepress.org

 

 

 




Comments are closed.