State lifts swimming advisory on Hatteras

By on August 4, 2022

Update: On Aug. 10, state recreational water quality officials lifted a water quality swimming advisory at an ocean-side site in Dare County because water testing shows that bacteria levels have dropped below the state’s and Environmental Protection Agency’s standards set for swimming and water play. The advisory was posted Aug. 4 at the public beach access at ramp #55 off Museum Drive in Hatteras Village, part of the Cape Hatteras Nation Seashore.

*********

State issues swimming advisory on Hatteras

(North Carolina Environmental Quality)

An advisory against swimming was issued on Aug. 4 at an ocean-side site in Dare County, where state recreational water quality officials found bacteria levels in the water that exceed the state’s and Environmental Protection Agency’s recreational water quality standards.

The advisory is for an area at the public beach access at ramp #55 off Museum Drive in Hatteras.Test results of water samples indicate a running monthly average of 47 enterococci per 100 milliliters of water. This exceeds the state and federal standards of a running monthly average of 35 enterococci per 100 milliliters, based on five samples taken within a 30-day period.

Enterococci, the bacteria group used for testing, are found in the intestines of warm-blooded animals. While it is not known to cause illness, scientific studies show that enterococci may indicate the presence of other disease-causing organisms. People swimming or playing in waters with bacteria levels higher than the standards have an increased risk of developing gastrointestinal illness or skin infections.

This advisory is not a beach closing, nor does the advisory affect the entire Hatteras area. Swimming advisories are for waters within 200 feet of the sign. The sign will be posted tomorrow.

State officials will continue testing the site, and they will remove the sign and notify the public again when the bacteria levels decrease to levels below the standards.

Recreational water quality officials sample 215 sites throughout the coastal region, most of them on a weekly basis, from April to October. Testing continues on a reduced schedule during the rest of the year, when fewer people are in the water.

 

 

 

 




Comments

  • Steven

    Septic systems are far overloaded because houses are overloaded, contaminating ground, groundwater, leeching through soils and into waters.

    As mentioned a few times by others, this area is becoming a cesspool due to all the septic systems and their issues.

    Friday, Aug 5 @ 10:07 am
  • Jeff

    Is this essentially untreated sewage from Hatteras island we’re swimming in? Like Lake Erie?

    Saturday, Aug 6 @ 9:20 pm
  • Steven

    That’s correct Jeff.
    Place is literally turning to crap

    Monday, Aug 8 @ 8:41 am
Join the discussion